Production History

BPF Season 32 - 2013

Play Playwright Theatre Run Dates Awards
Sick Stories, Gentle Granddaddy S. Ann Johnson Theatrical Mining Company 7/11-7/28
3rd: The Carol Weinberg Award for Best Play
3rd: Best Production
The Rainbow Plays Rich Espey Fells Point Corner Theatre 7/5-7/28
Countdown to the Happy Day Thomas W. Stephens Heralds of Hope Theater Company 8/9-9/1
The Carol Weinberg Award for Best Play
Best Production
When The Letter Writers Have All Died Tricia Schwab Theatrical Mining Company 8/8-8/25
2nd: The Carol Weinberg Award for Best Play
2nd: Best Production

BPF Season 31 - 2012

Play Playwright Theatre Run Dates Awards
Following Sarah Rich Espey Fells Point Corner Theater 8/3-8/26
The Carol Weinberg Award for Best Play
Best Production
Hired Gun Mark Scharf Theatrical Mining Company 7/12-7/29
2nd: Best Production
3rd: The Carol Weinberg Award for Best Play
The Last Shall Be First Percy Thomas Heralds of Hope Theater Company 8/10-9/2
Lethal Injection Michael Reimann Vagabond Players 7/20-8/5
Passport Kevin Kostic Theatrical Mining Company 8/9-8/26
2nd: The Carol Weinberg Award for Best Play
3rd: Best Production
Protest Adam Meyer Spotlighters 8/10-8/25
A Good Brain is Hard to Find Rebecca Wyrick Spotlighters 8/10-8/25
Replay Mark Scharf Spotlighters 8/10-8/25
Shana Unsettled Ronda Cooperstein Fells Point Corner Theater 8/10-8/25

BPF Season 30 - 2011

Play Playwright Theatre Run Dates Awards
The Sculptress Marilyn Millstone Fells Point Corner Theater 7/8-7/31
3rd: The Carol Weinberg Award for Best Play
3rd: Best Production
Web of Deceit Colin Riley Red Branch Theatre Company 7/8-7/16
Self, Inc. J-F Bibeau Theatrical Mining Company 7/14-7/31
Unraveled on the Gravel Kevin Kostic Spotlighters 8/4-8/21
2nd: The Carol Weinberg Award for Best Play
2nd: Best Production
Abraham and Isaac Steve Schulze Theatrical Mining Company 8/11-8/28
The Carol Weinberg Award for Best Play
Best Production
Asking Questions Nancy Murray Fells Point Corner Theater 8/2-8/28
Zulu Fits Alonzo LaMont Heralds of Hope Theater Company 8/18-9/4

BPF Season 29 - 2010

Play Playwright Theatre Run Dates Awards
In the Shadow of Lushan Kathleen Barber FPCT 6/25-7/18
2nd: The Carol Weinberg Award for Best Play
Black Widows Susan Middaugh Theatrical Mining Company 7/8-7/25
Commencement David Allyn Vagabonds 7/16-7/25
3rd: Best Production
Scorpions Mark Scharf FPCT 8/6-8/29
2nd: Best Production
3rd: The Carol Weinberg Award for Best Play
Hammarskjold Fr. Ronald McKinney, SJ Spotlighters 8/12-8/29
This Is Why We Can't Have Nice Things Ken Greller Theatrical Mining Company 8/12-8/29
The Carol Weinberg Award for Best Play
Best Production

BPF Season 28 - 2009

Play Playwright Theatre Run Dates Awards
Bloodlines Dan Baum FPCT 6/18-7/5
3rd: The Carol Weinberg Award for Best Play
Turducken Lisa Hodsoll Theatrical Mining Company 7/16-8/2
G-Man Rosemary Frisino Toohey Uncommon Voices 7/23-8/9
The Carol Weinberg Award for Best Play
2nd: Best Production
Dancing Without You Robin Rouse Catonsville Theatre Company 8/7-8/16
The Ape on the Church Steps J.M. Dinson Theatrical Mining Company 8/13-8/30
Best Production
2nd: The Carol Weinberg Award for Best Play
Leap Day Lee Sapperstein Spotlighters 8/20-9/6
3rd: Best Production
Monitors on the Quad Julie Lewis Spotlighters 8/20-9/6
Imperfect Hour Michael Stang Spotlighters 8/20-9/6
Salt Water Gina Young Spotlighters 8/20-9/6

BPF Season 27 - 2008

Play Playwright Theatre Run Dates Awards
Finding Fossils Ty DeMartino FPCT 6/26-7/13
Best Production
Jarvis Legend's Borrowed Skin Julie Lewis Theatrical Mining Company 6/26-7/13
Keeping Faith Mark Scharf Chesapeake Arts Center 7/17-8/2
Nonstop Realism Tim Paggi Strand Theater Company 7/17-8/3
Trio Jim Cary Vagabonds 7/18-8/3
Pier Joe Dennison Vagabonds 7/18-8/3
Suckled by Wolves Pat Montley Vagabonds 7/18-8/3
Foundation and Mettle Julie Lewis Vagabonds 7/18-8/3
Graven Image Stephen Kilduff Uncommon Voices 7/24-8/10
Gay Deceivers PS Lorio Theatrical Mining Company 7/31-8/17
The Carol Weinberg Award for Best Play
3rd: Best Production
The 'A' Word Rosemary Frisino Toohey Mobtown Players 8/1-8/16
3rd: The Carol Weinberg Award for Best Play
Kosher with Salsa Miryam Madrigal FPCT 8/14-8/31
Helena Troy Rich Espey Spotlighters 8/15-8/31
2nd: The Carol Weinberg Award for Best Play
2nd: Best Production

BPF Season 26 - 2007

Play Playwright Theatre Run Dates Awards
Touch of Spring Ben Logan FPCT 7/5-7/22
The Blessed Mothers of War Ty DeMartino Theatrical Mining Company 7/6-7/22
Barbie: A Doll Her Terry Kenney Uncommon Voices 7/26-8/12
Perpendicular Joe Dennison Vagabonds 7/26-8/5
Last Night at the Owl Bar Mark Scharf Chesapeake Arts Center 8/3-8/19
2nd: Best Production
3rd: The Carol Weinberg Award for Best Play
CYA Kimberley Lynne Mobtown Players 8/3-8/25
3rd: Best Production
Almost Vermilion Sonja Kinzer Theatrical Mining Company 8/3-8/19
Save Me Stefanie Zadravec FPCT 8/16-9/2
The Carol Weinberg Award for Best Play
Rudy Doo George Purefoy Tilson Spotlighters 8/17-9/2
Best Production
2nd: The Carol Weinberg Award for Best Play

BPF Season 25 - 2006

Play Playwright Theatre Run Dates Awards
Turn Your Head & Kafka Laura Ridgeway Run of the Mill 6/22-7/9
Willie Baby Joe Dennison, Carol Weinberg, & Kimberley Lynn FPCT 6/29-7/23
Memory Garden Mark Scharf FPCT 6/29-7/23
Wilderness Mark Scharf FPCT 6/29-7/23
Miss Alice Plays Rich Espey FPCT 6/29-7/23
A Modern Pas De Deux Susan Middaugh Vagabonds 7/28-8/6
Return of the Fifth Sister Kimberley Lynne Mobtown Players 8/4-8/20
2nd: The Carol Weinberg Award for Best Play
3rd: Best Production
SOD Mark Squirek Mobtown Players 8/4-8/20
Split Ira Gamerman Uncommon Voices 8/10-8/27
Best Production
3rd: The Carol Weinberg Award for Best Play
Hope's Arbor Rich Espey Spotlighters 8/11-8/27
The Carol Weinberg Award for Best Play
2nd: Best Production

BPF Season 24 - 2005

Play Playwright Theatre Run Dates Awards
Marginal Man Greg Jenkins Mobtown Players 6/10 - 6/26
Ouch Joe Dennison Mobtown Players 6/10 - 6/26
Blue Mermaid Mark Scharf FPCT 6/23-7/10
3rd: Best Production
$40 Million if You Want It Stephen LaRocque FPCT 7/21-8/7
Myron & Evelyn Daniel Mont Vagabonds 7/22-8/7
Holidays In Jim Sheehan Run of the Mill 7/22-8/7
2nd: Best Production
3rd: The Carol Weinberg Award for Best Play
Socks Rosemary Frisino Toohey Run of the Mill 7/22-8/7
Best Production
2nd: The Carol Weinberg Award for Best Play
Get Stuffed Mark Scharf Spotlighters 8/5-8/27
Cornered Rosemary Frisino Toohey Spotlighters 8/5-8/27
The Carol Weinberg Award for Best Play
The Best Christmas Murder Ever Ron Holsey Uncommon Voices 8/11-8/28
Real to Reel C.J. Crowe Chesapeake Arts Center 8/19-8/28

BPF Season 23 - 2004

Play Playwright Theatre Run Dates Awards
Empire's Fall Mark Scharf Mobtown Players 6/10 - 6/27
In My Tribe Kimberley Lynne Mobtown Players 6/10 - 6/27
3rd: Best Production
The Throne Builders Paul Bogas Uncommon Voices 7/8-7/25
2nd: The Carol Weinberg Award for Best Play
Air/Ice Joe Dennison FPCT 7/15-8/1
A Different Kind of Love Kathleen Barber Vagabonds 7/23-8/8
2nd: Best Production
3rd: The Carol Weinberg Award for Best Play
Woman on the Edge Rosemary Frisino Toohey Chesapeake Arts Center 7/30-8/15
The Picture Walls James Yamakawa The Invisible Theatre Company 8/6-8/21
My Play About My Wife Joe Dennison Spotlighters 8/6-8/28
The Eyes Have It Eton F. Churchill Spotlighters 8/6-8/28
Partners Paul Bogas FPCT 8/19-9/5
The Carol Weinberg Award for Best Play
Best Production

BPF Season 22 - 2003

Play Playwright Theatre Run Dates Awards
Ella's Song Jim Cary, music by Jim Emberger FPCT 6/26 - 7/13
2nd: The Carol Weinberg Award for Best Play
2nd: Best Production
View Thru Quarter Pane Cybele Pomeroy Chesapeake Center 7/10-7/20
Hell, Inc. Steve Klepper Spotlighters 7/11-7/26
3rd: The Carol Weinberg Award for Best Play
Ten Reasons Big Betty is Stuck on the Side of the Road in a Little Pink Dress P.S. Lorio & Dahlia Kaminsky Mobtown Players 7/11-7/27
Turtle Soup Anne M. Lefter Uncommon Voices 7/17-8/3
3rd: Best Production
To Get to the Other Side Carol Weinberg Goucher College 7/24-27 & 9/5-9/7
Missing Phil PS Lorio Vagabonds 7/25-8/10
For the Return of Albion Mike Fields Chesapeake Center 7/31-8/10
Trenches W.J. Goldie FPCT 8/7-8/24
Fifty/Fifty Rich Espey Spotlighters 9/8-8/23
The Carol Weinberg Award for Best Play
Best Production

BPF Season 21 - 2002

Play Playwright Theatre Run Dates Awards
The Blue Eye of Robert Oppenheimer Victoria Danos FPCT 6/20-7/7
The Whispers of Saints Mark Scharf Uncommon Voices 7/11-7/28
The Carol Weinberg Award for Best Play
Best Production
Connections Devorah Namm Spotlighters 7/12-7/27
Amanda's Line Kathleen Barber Chesapeake Center 7/12-7/28
2nd: The Carol Weinberg Award for Best Play
2nd: Best Production
Short Stops Michael Cookson Mobtown Players 7/18-8/4
3rd: Best Production
Cannibals Emilio Iasiello Vagabonds 7/26-8/11
OK, OK Gene Gately FPCT 8/1-8/18
Watching Lotus Flowers Blossom Chuck Spoler Spotlighters 8/2-8/24
3rd: The Carol Weinberg Award for Best Play
A Certain Mystery Brad Rogers Paragon 8/9-8/25
Interstices Kermit Frazier Arena Players 8/22-8/31

BPF Season 20 - 2001

Play Playwright Theatre Run Dates Awards
Seasons of Love Jim Cary FPCT 6/28-7/15
Brotha J.H. Chapmyn Spotlighters 7/6-7/28
Freefall Mark Scharf Uncommon Voices 7/19-8/5
3rd: Best Production
Anthem Joe Dennison Uncommon Voices 7/19-8/5
3rd: The Carol Weinberg Award for Best Play
Knees and Toes Michael Wright Mobtown Players 7/19-8/5
The Day They Left Home Bob Racine Directors Choice Theater 7/26-8/5
Run Past the Sun Theodore Groll Chesapeake Center 7/27-8/5
Why do Men Have Nipples Ray Hamby Vagabonds 8/3-8/19
Seafood Buffet Rosemary Frisino Toohey FPCT 8/9-8/26
2nd: The Carol Weinberg Award for Best Play
2nd: Best Production
Memorial Day Chuck Spoler Spotlighters 8/10-9/1
The Carol Weinberg Award for Best Play
Best Production
Take Two Rich Espey Directors Choice Theater 8/16-9/2

BPF Season 19 - 2000

Play Playwright Theatre Run Dates Awards
Dusting Belgrade Ronda Cooperstein FPCT 7/6-7/25
Up on the Roof Sheilah Kleiman Directors Choice Theater 7/7-7/23
No Riders Mark Scharf Directors Choice Theater 7/7-7/23
Beltway Roulette Mark Scharf Spotlighters 7/7-7/29
Juanita Bloom Ronda Cooperstein Uncommon Voices 7/27-8/13
Best Play
Best Production
Four Scenes: A Hungarian Trilogy P.S. Lorio Mobtown Players 8/4-8/20
3rd: Best Production
Animal Instincts Rosemary Frisino Toohey Spotlighters 8/4-8/26
3rd: Best Play
Freedom Summer Carol Weinberg Vagabonds 8/11-8/27
2nd: Best Play
2nd: Best Production
Ancient Geeks John Wallace Teehan FPCT 8/17-9/3

BPF Season 18 - 1999

Play Playwright Theatre Run Dates Awards
Peter Pandemonium Gloriane Garth Spotlighters 6/4-6/26
Women in Collision Geoffrey Bond Spotlighters 6/4-6/26
Urban Breakdowns Mimi Teehan Mobtown Players 6/11-6/27
3rd: Best Production
Rim of the Wheel Daphne R. Hull Directors Choice Theater 6/11-6/27
Snow Gordon Porterfield FPCT 7/1-7/18
Best Play
Best Production
Aquarium Joe Dennison Spotlighters 7/9-7/31
For Love of Art Elaine Beardsley Balto Street Players 7/9-7/25
Caz Kathleen Barber Uncommon Voices 7/22-8/8
2nd: Best Play
2nd: Best Production
Falling Grace Mark Scharf Directors Choice Theater 8/6-8/22
Keeping the Faith Carol Weinberg Spotlighters 8/6-8/28
3rd: Best Play
Joe Pete Jim Sizemore FPCT 8/12-8/29
Gladys in Wonderland Rosemary Frisino Toohey Vagabonds 8/15-8/29

BPF Season 17 - 1998

Play Playwright Theatre Run Dates Awards
Cookie Joe Dennison Spotlighters 6/5-6/27
Walk like a Man Jim Cary FPCT 7/2-7/19
2nd: Best Play
3rd: Best Production
Sounds of Silence Arthur Laupus Spotlighters 7/10-8/1
The Bards of Scranton John Wallace Teehan FPCT 7/30-8/16
Best Play
2nd: Best Production
White on Rice Mark Scharf FPCT 8/7-8/30
One for the Road Paul Sambol FPCT 8/7-8/30
Sex Without Pliers Robert Leland Taylor FPCT 8/7-8/30
Mean Reds Mark Scharf Vagabonds 8/13-8/30
Best Production
3rd: Best Play
Perilous Encounters Delores Moran Howard Theater Co.(DCTC) 8/14-8/30
Something Else Entirely Paul Sambol Howard Theater Co.(DCTC) 8/14-8/30
The Fever of Warmth and Darkness Tim Marks Uncommon Voices 8/20-9/6

BPF Season 16 - 1997

Play Playwright Theatre Run Dates Awards
Those Strange and Glorious Years Robert Leland Taylor Spotlighters 5/30-6/29
The Blind Man's Children Kathleen Barber FPCT 7/3-7/20
3rd: Best Production
Every Susie and Sal Carol Weinberg Spotlighters 7/11-8/2
Best Play
Best Production
The Back Room Michael A. Leicht FPCT 8/7-8/24
3rd: Best Play
Second Star to the Right Mark Scharf Spotlighters 8/8-8/30
Breathe Mimi Teehan FPCT 9/12/-10/12
2nd: Best Play
2nd: Best Production

BPF Season 15 - 1996

Play Playwright Theatre Run Dates Awards
The Portable Tutweiller Geoffrey Bond FPCT 7/11-7/28
Saint Sylvia Nan Kirchoff Spotlighters 7/12-8/8
3rd: Best Production
3rd (tie): Best Play
Keeping it Aloft John Morogiello Vagabonds 8/2-8/18
3rd (tie): Best Play
Real Time Mimi Teehan FPCT 8/8-8/25
Best Play
2nd: Best Production
Chin Music Joe Dennison Spotlighters 8/8-8/24
Best Production
2nd: Best Play
Saturday Morning Television Joe Thompson Spotlighters 8/8-8/24

BPF Season 14 - 1995

Play Playwright Theatre Run Dates Awards
Larry's Resolution Challanged John Morogiello Axis Theater 6/30-7/23
Lizard Brains Mark Scharf FPCT 7/6-7/23
Blue Interview Joe Dennison FPCT 7/6-7/23
3rd: Best Play (one act)
Telling the 'Rents Vince LiCata FPCT 7/6-7/23
Best Play (one act)
The Lady from London Peter Levy Spotlighters 7/7-7/29
2nd: Best Play (full length)
Lemonaid Nan Kirchoff Spotlighters 8/4-8/26
3rd: Best Play (full length)
Farewell, Mona Lisa Robert Leland Taylor Vagabonds 8/11-8/27
Utopia in the 21st Elizabeth Warren Wells Vagabonds 8/11-8/27
Casting for the 6th Annual Evelyn LeBrun Memorial First Play Contest Al Lefcowitz Vagabonds 8/11-8/27
2nd: Best Play (one act)
Canada Arnett J. Holloway FPCT 8/10-8/27
Best Play (full length)

BPF Season 13 - 1994

Play Playwright Theatre Run Dates Awards
Slower Delaware Mark Scharf Harbour Theater 6/3-6/25
3rd: Best Play
Silly Putty Man Greg Jenkins Vagabonds (@FPCT) 6/16-6/26
Now Gotta Be Now Mark Walston Vagabonds (@FPCT) 6/16-6/26
3rd (tie): Best Production
From Vision to Inheritance Brian Klass Axis Theater 7/7-7/24
2nd: Best Play
3rd (tie): Best Production
Listen for the Miracle Mary Cinnamon Spotlighters 7/8-7/30
Billy Would Have Been 30 Today Robert Leland Taylor Avalon Theater Co 7/15-7/31
Abstract Purple Steve Harper FPCT 7/15-7/31
Ghost Play One Steve Schutzman FPCT 7/15-7/31
2nd: Best Production
To Get to the Other Side Carol Weinberg Spotlighters 8/5-8/27
Best Play
Best Production
Between the Lines Bob Bowie FPCT 8/12-8/28

BPF Season 12 - 1993

Play Playwright Theatre Run Dates Awards
The Belle of Bourbon Street Grant Carrington Avalon Theater Co 6/4-6/19
Quackenbush Joe Dennison Vagabonds 6/18-7/3
2nd: Best Play
2nd: Best Production
Home to Center Kimberley Lynne Axis Theater 7/2-7/18
Give Back the Light Patricia Plante Spotlighters 7/9-7/31
3rd: Best Play
3rd: Best Production
In the Grasp Patricia Lin Harbour Theater 7/16-8/7
Camera Obscura K. Siobhan Wright Axis Theater 8/6-8/22
Rich as Croesus William B. Biddle Spotlighters 8/6-8/28
Camisado Kathleen Barber FPCT 8/13-9/15
Best Play
Best Production

BPF Season 11 - 1992

Play Playwright Theatre Run Dates Awards
The Faith Keepers Patricia Lin Harbour Theater 6/5-6/27
Brief Candle Kimberley Lynne Vagabonds 6/18-7/5
Best Play
2nd: Best Production
The Dark Eyes Kathleen Barber FPCT 7/10-7/26
2nd: Best Play
3rd: Best Production
Mug Shot H. P. Alborelli Spotlighters 7/10-8/2
A Very Fine House Carol Weinberg Avalon Theater Co 7/30-8/9
Albert Einstein Never Sang at the Met Mark Berman Spotlighters 8/9-9/3
3rd: Best Play
A Short Simple Stay Joe Dennison FPCT 8/14-8/30
Best Production

BPF Season 10 - 1991

Play Playwright Theatre Run Dates Awards
Hearing Test Willy Conley Vagabonds 6/27/7/14
Talk of God Brian Patrick McCormick Vagabonds 6/27/7/14
Life in the Last Act Robert Dunn Vagabonds 6/27/7/14
Murder Case Lance Woods Vagabonds 7/25-8/11
The Naked House Painting Society Bob Bowie Spotlighters 7/12-7/28
Outside the Norm Gregory Jenkins Spotlighters 8/2-8/25
Whistle the Devil Kathleen Barber FPCT 7/5-7/21
Alley Apples Herman Kemper FPCT 8/9-8/25
Twilight, with Roses Sally Darnosky Avalon Theater Co 6/14-6/30

BPF Season 9 - 1990

Play Playwright Theatre Run Dates Awards
Circles in the Sand Robert and Phillip Macht Cockpit in the Court 4/27-5/3
Waziri Raymond W. Baker Spotlighters 7/13-7/28
John Wilkes Booth: I myself alone Paul Graves Vagabonds 7/5-7/22
Absurd Person Plural William Stanley Harbour Theater 8/9-9/1
The Closest Thing to Home Grant Carrington Avalon Theater Co 7/27-8/4
The Deep End Christopher Graybill Avalon Theater Co 7/27-8/4
The Gathering Room Arthur Laupus Spotlighters 8/3-8/25
Eva's Journey Lisa Salkov Harbour Theater 6/7-7/7
Fountain of Youth Vince LiCata Vagabonds 8/9-8/26
Sunset for a Seagull Bob Bowie FPCT 8/3-8/19
Wild Horse Kathleen Barber FPCT 6/29-7/15

BPF Season 8 - 1989

Play Playwright Theatre Run Dates Awards
And Call Me in the Morning Nelson Sheeley Harbour Theater
Bloodlife Dennis Jordan FPCT 7/7-7/23
No Haven Jim Cary Spotlighters 7/7-7/29
Playback Joe Johnson Vagabonds 7/6-7/23
Ain't No Wyoming Robert Bowie FPCT 8/4-8/20
Le Diable a Quatre Jack Fournier Vagabonds 8/3-8/23
Chain Gang Matt Ramsey Vagabonds 8/3-8/23
All Partial Evil Universal Good Kenneth F. Hoke-Witherspoon Avalon Theater Co
Willy Wonderful Joe Dennison Spotlighters 8/4-8/26
Oh, Louie Mike Moran and Brenda Spotlighters 8/4-8/26

BPF Season 7 - 1988

Play Playwright Theatre Run Dates Awards
Payments and Debts Michael Wright FPCT
Metal Mother and the Rust-Proof Factor Kathleen Barber Spotlighters 7/8-7/30
The Hills Aldo Tassi Vagabonds 7/7-7/24
Horseplay Thurston Griggs Arbutus Theatrical Co 8/19-8/28
Killing the Beast Robert Bowie Spotlighters 8/5-8/27
Games Fran Miles, Herb & Barbara Stern Harbour Theater 8/5-8/17
Andres (An interview in one act) Christine Hohmann Vagabonds 8/4-8/21
The Dead Artist Loren Fox Vagabonds 8/4-8/21
Arrangement of Convenience Greg Koren Vagabonds 8/4-8/21

BPF Season 6 - 1987

Play Playwright Theatre Run Dates Awards
BOP Lee Molar FPCT 6/19-7/19
Seed for the Planting E. Thomalen Vagabonds 7/9-7/26
Oriole Magic Robert Bowie Spotlighters 7/10-8/2
The Dilemma De'Lisa Temple Arena Players 7/23-8/9
Last Night at Ace High Kenneth F. Hoke-Witherspoon Spotlighters 8/7-8/30
Play by Ballad with Love Steve Prevosto Vagabonds 8/6-8/23
The Morning After the Night Before Rick Bitzelberger Vagabonds 8/6-8/23
Half Life S. Michael Schnessel Vagabonds 8/6-8/23

BPF Season 5 - 1986

Play Playwright Theatre Run Dates Awards
Rabbit Test Michael Wright Fells Point
Local Talent Jim Sizemore Vagabonds
Folley's Quarter Jack Fournier Spotlighters
By any Other Name Chris Dickerson & Hollis Pashen Arbutus
REMS Anne G. Sjoerdama Corner Theater
Breeding Will Tell Lance Woods Vagabonds
Bread Winner Rick George Spotlighters
Cocktail Party Chit-Chat R.B. Jones Arena Players

BPF Season 4 - 1985

Play Playwright Theatre Run Dates Awards
Monkeys Michael Wright Fells Point 6/8 - 7/7
Cowboys on the Blithe Frontier Gary Corbin Arena Players 7/5 - 7/14
The Duel Holmes Alexander Vagabonds 7/11 - 7/28
Albert Book & Lyrics by Gregory Seagle Balt Lab Theater 7/12 - 7/28
Music by Rebecca Williams
The Rape of a Reasonable Man Kathleen Lee Spotlighters 7/12 - 8/3
Vlad Daniel Ray Young Arbutus Theatrical Co 7/19 - 8/4
The Dissident Barry Gold, Edward Julien, Dan Buehl Fells Point 7/27 - 8/23
The Rocking Chair Elizabeth Warren Wells Vagabonds 8/8 - 8/25
I Could Win an Oscar for this Performance Tim Evans Vagabonds 8/8 - 8/25
Cecil, Virginia 1864 Jim Sizemore Corner Theater 8/9 - 8/31
Sauna Anne G. Sjoerdama Spotlighters 8/9 - 8/31

BPF Season 3 - 1984

Play Playwright Theatre Run Dates Awards
The Living End George Gipe Fells Point 6/23 - 7/22
Marriages Lee Dorsey Spotlighters 7/6 - 7/29
Peanut Butter on Apples Elizabeth Warren Wells Vagabonds 7/12 - 7/29
Perchance to Dream Aldo Tassi Vagabonds 8/9 - 8/26
Shh Joan Bonato Corner Theater 8/31 - 9/16
Bobby Bill Duvall Corner Theater 8/31 - 9/16
A Gentleman from Stratford Grant Carrington Fells Point 8/11 - 9/9
Never Prod a Hornet F. Scott Black & Robert Stoltzfus Cockpit in the Court 9/14 - 9/16
Jacksey's Lawyer Masha Poliakoff Spotlighters

BPF Season 2 - 1983

Play Playwright Theatre Run Dates Awards
The Meeting Ray Hamby Fells Point
Another Amaretto Tim Evans Vagabonds
The Off Season H. Jones Baker Fells Point
Community Property Walter Huber Spotlighters
The Forces of Will Charlie Haegle Corner Theater
Memorial Park Lounge Jim Cary Corner Theater
Avalon Linda Chambers Cockpit in the Court

BPF Season 1 - 1982

Play Playwright Theatre Run Dates Awards
U.F.O. Thomas B. Moteleone & Grant Carrington Fells Point 7/9 - 7/25
Symposium Tim Evans Vagabonds 6/12 - 7/11
An Arrangement of Words Joan Bonato Corner Theater 7/9 - 8/1
Deadline Chris Dickerson Fells Point 7/31 - 8/29
Card Party Walter Huber Vagabonds 8/6 - 8/29